Home > Horticulture

Growing & Knowing Annuals - PDF ebook

Not Applicable 

 

$32.95 Another currency? 

    

Pin It

Look Inside

This is a book for students of horticulture, home gardeners through to professional horticulturists; nurserymen, seedsmen, garden managers,landscapers or cut flower growers.

With 140 pages and beautiful colour photographs, Knowing and Growing Annuals is a must read for anyone interested in gardening.

The first part of the book deals with how to grow annuals. Most of the book, however, looks at different annuals and how they are grown;presenting information systematically under different headings, in a format such as the following:
Adonis

Family: Ranunculaceae

Genus: Adonis

Common Name: Pheasant’s Eye

Origin: Europe and <st1:place w:st="on">Asia (mainly alpine regions).

Appearance: Fern-like foliage.Annual species have red, solitary, terminal anemone-like flowers.

Culture: Varies among Adonis species. The following groups can be distinguished:

1. Full shade. Moist, light, cool, acid, humus-rich soil.

2. Partial shade. Moist, however well-drained, humus-rich soil.

3. Full sun. Well-drained, humus-rich soil.

Propagation: Seed

Health: Susceptible to slugs.

Uses: Cottage/informal gardens also wildflower meadows and gardens. 

Medicinal: Included in many heart complaint medications. Should only be used by qualified practitioners.

Cultivars/Species: Approximately 20species of annuals and perennials. Annual species include: A. aestivalis, A. annua.


CONTENTS

Chapter 1 How to grow colourful annuals
Reasons to use annuals
Examples of annual plants
Some possible problems of growing annuals
Understanding a plant’s life cycle
Timing
Seed viability
Optimum conditions means faster flowering
Creating a magnificent flower garden
Flower bed design

Chapter 2 What to grow where
Selecting annuals of different heights
Scented annuals
Attractive foliage
Annual vegetables and herbs for display
Seasonal displays
Shade
Growing annuals in containers

Chapter 3 Encyclopedia of annuals
Adonis
Alyssum
Angelonia
Ageratum
Amaranthus
Antirrhinum
Aquilegia
Bracteantha
Begonia
Calibrachoa
Calendula
Celosia
Cleome
Cineraria
Capsicum
Coleus (see solenostemon)
Cockscombe (see celosia)
Cosmos
Crambe
Crossandra
Delphinium
Dianthus
Diascia
Digitalis
Erysimum
Eschscholzia
Gazania
Helianthemum
Helianthus
Helipterum
Lathyrus
Limonium
Lobelia
Lunaria
Marigold (see tagetes)
Matthiola
Nasturtium (see tropaeolum)
Nicotiana
Nigella
Papaver
Petunia
Poppy (see papaver)
Portulaca
Primula
Rudbeckia
Salvia
Solenostemon
Sweet pea (see lathyrus)
Tagetes
Tropaeolum
Verbena
Vinca
Viola
Zinnia

·   



Write a Review

Please ensure you are logged in to write a review.
Growing & Knowing Annuals - PDF ebook Growing & Knowing Annuals - PDF ebook
$32.95 In stock